Please wait...

Privacy Policy

CXI Online Privacy Policy Notice

This Online Privacy Policy Notice (“Privacy Policy”, “Privacy Notice”, or “Policy”) is effective January 1, 2020 for all users.

Currency Exchange International, Corp. (“CXI”, “we”, “us” or the “Company”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information in its possession or custody. This Online Privacy Policy Notice explains what information about you we collect, use, disclose, transfer, store, retain, or otherwise process when you visit, access or use in any manner any CXI website, applications, or website(collectively “Services”). With your continued use of the Services, you are deemed to consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of information about you as described in this Online Privacy Policy Notice. We may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time and recommend you visit this page regularly to be kept aware of any changes. We will post the revised Privacy Notice on our website.

Our Privacy Notice explains:

The Information We Collect

How We Obtain Information

How We Use Your Information

Information Sharing

Sale of Personal Information

How Long We Keep your Information

How We Secure Information

Advertising and Tracking

Children’s Privacy

Social Media and Website Communications

Contact Information

Your California Privacy Rights

The Information We Collect

CXI collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”). In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information listed below from our consumers within the last twelve (12) months. However, not all items listed below are collected about each visitor.

a) Identifiers.

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol (IP) address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers.

b) Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, address, telephone number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

c) Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age (40 years or older).

d) Commercial information.

Records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies

e) Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement

f) Geolocation data.

Physical location

g) Usage.

Information on the user’s interaction with CXI’s Services

h) Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting an individual's preferences, characteristics, predispositions, or purchasing behavior.

Personal Information does not include:

· Publicly available information from government records.

· De-identified or aggregated consumer information.

· Information excluded from the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA)’s scope, like:

o Personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

How We Obtain Information

CXI collects personal information from the above categories directly from you, from third parties, and automatically through our Services. Additionally, you may choose to voluntarily provide additional information to us. We may collect data about you from companies that help us verify your identity, do a credit check, prevent fraud, or assess risk.

  • You Provide Personal Information to Us
    CXI collects personal information online that you provide to us, such as when you transact with us, create an account profile, submit a form, communicate with us, answer surveys, and when you sign up for a newsletter.
  • We Obtain Personal Information from Others
    CXI may obtain personal information from third parties such as information received as a part of routine credit card verification (fraud) checks during checkout, to tailor your online experience, or validate information.
  • We Gather Information Online
    CXI uses tools, such as Cookies, analytics tools, and web beacons and tagging, to gather information for research and security (such as Web analytics) and to personalize your visit. The data collected by these tools does not generally contain information that identifies a particular individual.

    Cookies
    Cookies are a string of data sent between a server and a web browser to help facilitate the use of a website and to help understand how a website is being used.

Cookies cannot be used to capture your email address or obtain data from your hard drive. Cookies are used to identify when you visit specific CXI webpages and provide important security features. Some Cookies may be hosted on third-party systems. For certain functions, such as reserving or ordering currency through our website, Cookies are a requirement because they help protect the privacy of a customer's transactions by, for example, automatically terminating the online session if the customer forgets to log out. Additionally, some websites use Cookies to obtain information from your browser.

Examples of Cookies we may use are:

· Enabling the website you are visiting to keep track of your path from page to page so you do not get asked for the same information you've already given to the site;

· Educating us on what information is most visited and useful to users of the website;

· Informing what types of browsers are accessing the website to provide an optimized experience that displays correctly for it;

· Finding what keywords or websites brought you to the website.

You can set your browser or smartphone to refuse all or some browser or application Cookies, or to alert you when Cookies are being sent. You should refer to your browser’s online help for further instructions and information on setting Cookie preferences. If you disable or refuse Cookies, please note that some parts of our Services may then be inaccessible or not function properly. Visit the Federal Trade Commission to learn more about how to limit tracking and online advertising through controlling Cookies and other tracking technology that is attached to your browser.

Analytics Tools
CXI may use internal and third-party analytics tools, including Google Analytics . The third-party analytics companies we work with may combine the information collected with other information they have independently collected from other websites and/or other online products and services. Their collection and use of information are subject to their own privacy policies.

Action Tags and Other Technologies
Action Tags are commonly referred to as Web beacons or GIF tags. This type of technology is inserted in various places within our website to collect anonymous information about your visits to the CXI site and your interaction with our ads and content. CXI may use certain technologies to collect additional information related to the status and condition of your mobile devices. This information may be used to support the security of your transaction with CXI, determine industry trends, and for other research purposes.

How We Use Your Information

CXI may collect, transmit, and store information about you in connection with your use of CXI’s Services. We use your data to do things like process your payments, send you information about your transaction, figure out if our services work in your location, secure your data, fight fraud, comply with the law, enforce our agreements, figure out what new products we can build, and better communicate with you. Even when we do not retain such information, it still can be transmitted to our servers initially and stored long enough to process.

We also may use Personal Information that we collect about you or that you provide to us for the following business purposes:

· To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information was provided. For example, if you, your employer or another entity with whom we do business, shares your name and contact information to request more information or ask a question about our products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your request.

· To provide, support, personalize, and develop our websites, products, and services.

· To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.

· To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.

· To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.

· To personalize your website experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our websites, third-party sites, and via email or text message (with your consent, where required by law).

· To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our business websites, products and services, databases and other technology assets.

· For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our websites, products, and services.

· To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

· As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.

Information Sharing

CXI may share The Information We Collect from or about you with others including within the group of CXI companies and with select third-parties for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose the recipient must only use the information to perform its contracted service. We may also share personal information when we suspect fraud, to comply with applicable state and federal regulation, or for risk management purposes.

CXI Group of Companies. We may share information collected from or about you with our group of companies and corporate affiliates for the business purpose reasons outlined above.

Service Providers. We may share information collected from or about you with companies that provide services to us and our business partners, including companies that assist with payment processing, analytics, shipping, fraud prevention, data processing and management, regulatory compliance and auditing, account management hosting, customer and technical support, marketing, advertising, measurement, and other services. The categories of information that we share with service providers will vary depending on the types of services they provide. For example, we share payment information with our third-party payment processor to assist with our billing efforts, email address with our marketing service providers to assist with our email campaigns, and home addresses with our shipping carrier.

Safety and Compliance with Law. We may share information collected from you or about you in compliance with the law if we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary (i) to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request; (ii) to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; (iii) to enforce or comply with our Terms and Conditions or other applicable agreements or policies; (iv) to protect our or our customers’ rights or property, or the security or integrity of our Services; (v) for an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity; or (vi) to protect us, users of our Services, or the public from harm, fraud, or potentially prohibited or illegal activities.

Others. We may share information collected from you or about you with other companies who deliver services on our behalf including via the use of Cookies and similar automated technologies, and third-party analytics.

Aggregated and Anonymized Information. We also may share (within our group of companies or affiliates, or with service providers or other third parties) aggregated and anonymized information that does not specifically identify you or any individual user of our Services. The purposes include the improvement or enhancement of existing CXI Services, the creation of new solutions, research, and benchmarking. CXI has implemented technical safeguards and business processes that prohibit re-identification, both internally at CXI and for third-parties.

Sale of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, CXI has not sold Personal Information it has received by and through its Services to any third party. CXI does not intend to sell Personal Information and, in any event, will not do so in the future without providing you with notice and an opportunity to opt-out of such sale as required by law.

How Long We Keep Your Information

CXI generally retains Personal Information as long as reasonably necessary to provide you the Services or to comply with applicable law. However, we can keep copies of information about you and any transactions or Services in which you may have participated for a period of time that is consistent with applicable law, applicable statute of limitations, or as we believe is reasonably necessary to comply with applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request, to detect or prevent fraud, to collect fees owed, to resolve disputes, to address problems with our Services, to assist with investigations, to enforce our Terms and Conditions or other applicable agreements or policies, or to take any other actions consistent with applicable law.

How We Secure Information

The security of your information is important to us. CXI takes a variety of measures, including administrative, technical, and physical safeguards, to protect your information from loss, theft, and misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. For example, we take steps to limit access to sensitive information from or about you to those CXI employees, agents, and contractors who have legitimate a business reason to access such information. We also use measures like encryption and hashing to help protect sensitive information when in transmission. Nevertheless, the internet is not a 100% secure environment, and we cannot guarantee absolute security of the transmission or storage of your information. We hold information about you both at our own premises and with the assistance of third-party service providers. Please refer to the U.S. Federal Trade Commission’s website for information on how to protect yourself from identify theft.

Advertising and Tracking

Online Tracking and Advertising

CXI uses third-party advertising networks to distribute our advertisements on other websites and mobile applications where we have paid to advertise. These advertisements may use tracking technologies to capture certain information, such as IP address, usage information, or your responsiveness to our advertisements. This information is used to understand your browsing behavior and interests so that we can identify your needs and provide service and advertising that is tailored to you.

CXI may contact you through email based on the products and services you’ve engaged with or information you’ve provided. All marketing email communications will provide a link to unsubscribe from future related email communications or contact us through the Contact Us form by selecting "Privacy" for the "Reason for contacting us". Do not send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions as the sending email address might not be able to accept incoming email. You may also receive email communications that provide information and updates relating to a transaction with CXI which will not provide a way to unsubscribe.

CXI does not have a mechanism on its website that responds to a do-not-track signal from your browser. See www.networkadvertising.org for information on how to opt-out from third party Cookies or tags. Please review the Privacy Policies of all websites you visit to ascertain the type of information collected on those sites.

Behavioral Targeting

The third party companies we use for online tracking have a network of advertising companies and may share anonymous information about your visits to ceifx.com and other websites with us, and may use it to provide ads about goods and services of interest to you and which would be relevant to you, based on your browsing our Services. From time to time, we may also share anonymous information with such third-party companies in an aggregate form, for purposes of analysis and improvement of our website. If you would like more information about the use of third-party Cookies and tags, or the process of opting out of such Cookies or tags, please go to www.networkadvertising.org.

Geolocation Data

CXI does not access location data stored on your mobile device or computer without your permission. Some features, such as our branch finder tool, which locates the nearest CXI branch and shows the best route to get there, will not fully function unless you have enabled access to your location data.

Online advertising that relies on location tracking can be prevented by refusing to grant permission to use location data stored on your device. You can also set your device to block access to location data stored on your device. Refer to the user guide for your device.

Children’s Privacy

Our Services are general audience services not directed at children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register. If we learn that any information we collect has been provided by a child under the age of 13, we will promptly delete that information.

Social Media and Website Communications

Social Media

CXI maintains information on social media sites like Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn. When you post information on CXI social media pages it will be subject to the privacy and security conditions of the social media site. When you log into CXI owned social media properties, we collect information about your activities on those properties. The information we review includes whether you visited or commented on a blog or provided a rating.

Website Communication

You are prohibited from posting or transmitting to or from CXI any materials that violate any law. If you have concerns relating to the privacy or confidentiality of this website please contact CXI through the Contact Us form by selecting "Privacy" for the "Reason for contacting us" or call 1-888-998-3948.

If you have any questions regarding this policy or would like to change your preferences, you please contact us by either:

  • submitting a Contact Us form by selecting "Privacy" for the "Reason for contacting us",
  • calling 1-888-998-3948,
  • or writing to us as provided in the section Contact Information .

Contact Information

If you have concerns relating to the privacy or confidentiality of this website please contact us by either:

  • submitting a Contact Us form by selecting "Privacy" for the "Reason for contacting us",
  • calling 1-888-998-3948,
  • or writing to us at the following address:

CXI Corp

6675 Westwood Blvd Suite 300
Orlando, Florida 32821
Attention: Privacy Compliance

Privacy Policy Notice Supplement for California Residents

Your California Privacy Rights

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA), California residents have certain rights around CXI’s collection, use, and sharing of their Personal Information. The CCPA is a right afforded to only residents of the State of California. We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

California defines residency as (1) every individual who is in the State for other than a temporary or transitory purpose, and (2) every individual who is domiciled in the State who is outside the State for a temporary or transitory purpose. All other individuals are nonresidents. Examples of domicile include paying taxable income, maintaining a permanent home, paying resident tuition, voting in a California election, or any other benefit not ordinarily extended to nonresidents.

Your California Privacy Rights

CXI collects various categories of personal information when you use the Service, including identifiers, commercial information, internet or other electronic network or device activity information, geolocation data, address, and potentially date of birth. A more detailed description of the information CXI collects and how we use it is provided above in the sections The Information We Collect and How We Use Your Information . Section Information Sharing describes the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information, and what information may be shared under different circumstances.

Access to Specific Personal Information and Data Portability Rights

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to request to know what personal information has been collected about you and its use over the past 12 months. You may request a copy of the specific pieces of information that we have collected (referred to as your “access” right). Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (as described more fully in Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights ), we will disclose to you:

· The categories of personal information we collected about you.

· The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.

· Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal information.

· The categories of third parties with whom we have shared or share that personal information.

· The categories of personal information we disclosed or shared with a third party for a business purpose.

· The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

Deletion Request Rights

If you are a resident of California, you also have the right to request the deletion of your personal information, though exceptions under the CCPA may allow CXI to retain and use certain personal information notwithstanding your deletion request.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the Personal Information is necessary for us or our third-party service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the Personal Information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation, including, but not limited to, compliance with applicable state and federal regulations that govern the retention of Personal Information.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that Personal Information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Do Not Sell Rights

California residents also have the right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information by us. As noted above in the section Sale of Personal Information , we do not sell personal information about California residents.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

If you are a resident of California, to exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request (as described more fully below) to us by either:

· submitting a deletion, copy and right to know request by through the Contact Us form by selecting "Privacy" for the "Reason for contacting us",

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State who you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

· Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.

· Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

However, we cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm that the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

If you are a resident of California, we endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request for access to personal information within 45 days of receiving it. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.

Non-Discrimination

California consumers have the right to exercise their access, deletion and other rights without discrimination, and to receive transparent disclosures about any incentives a business offers them with regard to the collection, use, and disclosure of their personal information. We will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

California’s Shine the Light Law

Separate from the CCPA, this law gives California residents the right to ask companies once a year, free of charge, what personal information they share with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year.

We do not disclose your personal information to third-parties for the purpose of directly marketing their goods or services to you unless you request such disclosure.